Immigration to Australia

Life in Australia – Australian values
The Australian Government encourages people to gain an understanding of Australia, its people and their way of life, before applying for a visa to live in Australia. This includes understanding that the English language, as the national language, is an important unifying element of Australian society. Australian society is also united through the following shared values:
• respect for the freedom and dignity of the individual;
• freedom of religion;
• commitment to the rule of law;
• Parliamentary democracy;
• equality of men and women;
• a spirit of egalitarianism that embraces mutual respect,tolerance, fair play and compassion for those in need and pursuit of the public good;
• equality of opportunity for individuals, regardless of their race, religion or ethnic background.
The Life in Australia booklet provides more information on the values that Australians share and their way of life. This booklet is available in a wide range of languages. If you have not already received a copy then it can be obtained from

Applying online
The department encourages applicants to apply online. Applications lodged online have quicker processing times. For information on how to apply online go to the department’s website
If you are applying online for a GSM visa that requires sponsorship then the sponsorship form must also be completed online. Applying on this form Before completing this form, please read carefully the information below and the information on GSM

Visa Application Charge
A GSM visa application is subject to a charge. To check the Visa Application Charge, see form 90i Charges available from the department’s website or contact the nearest office of the department in Australia or the nearest overseas Australian mission.

Skilled –Independent (subclass 175)

This visa is for skilled applicants outside Australia. Your application will be assessed against a points test.

At the time you apply for this visa you must:
• be under 45 years of age;
• have a suitable skills assessment in your nominated occupation from the Skilled Occupation List (SOL);
• have evidence that you have competent English (or vocational English if you have nominated a trade occupation).
You must also:
• have worked in an occupation on the Skilled Occupation List (SOL) for 12 out of the last 24 months; or
• have met the 2 year study requirement in the last 6 months.

Making a valid application and supporting documents
To make a valid application you must provide certain supporting documents with your application. The documents required are different for each type of application. If you do not provide the required documents your application may not be valid and may be returned to you. You will find the checklists of the documents you must provide in support of your application on the department’s website.

Who is covered by this form?
The application form covers a primary applicant and, if applicable, secondary applicants. For information about who can be included in your application as a secondary applicant, see the department’s website

If you have a spouse, or interdependent partner, consider which of you is more likely to meet visa requirements before completing the form. The person who meets the age, skill, work experience or study requirements should be the primary applicant and complete Part A About you.

Want to Go to CANADA ..... CLICK HERE